School: Dring, Granard (roll number 14292)

Dring, Co. Longford
James Drum

1. Here is a list of proverbs: "Borrowed horses must have hard hooves", "Live horse, and you will get grass", "As hardy as a wild duck", "Talking to a person, and that person asleep." "Two heads are better than one".
    "Foul weather is bad weather", "As dead as a door-nail", "Empty vessels make most sound", "As plump as a partridge", "Alone by himself," "I will wear my heart upon my sleeve for daws to peck at", "People in glass houses should not throw stones", "Keep the bad dog with you and the good one will not bite," "It's a long lane that hasn't a turn", "Many minds think alike", "I kenned my own," "Gain not love that has become the master passion", "As white as snow", "As bitter as gall", "As mad as a march hare", "The difference between day and night," "As tight as two pence in a rag", "As hard as bread to the fire", "As cold as ice", "As wicked as a goat", and "As quiet as a lamb".
    Annie Reilly
    Ballinulty Lower, Co. Longford