Scoil: Bloomhill

Cloncraff or Bloomhill, Co. Offaly
C. Nic Annraoi

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    covered with stones and white thorn bushs. There is no under ground cave in the forts, but there is a cave in Ballyduff. One entrance is in John Shea's field and the other in Pat Shea's field about 300 yards away. DUring the Black and Tan's time people used ride here
    My John Shea lost four or five sheep in this cave and after that the mouth was closed up. Long ago people used enter at one end and some out at the other. Mr Shea was ploughing one day near the cave and he came on a chimney and smoke coming up through it. Two or three goats fell down in it and then it was closed up. Skeletons were found in this cave.
  2. There are three children buried in one fort in Ballyduff and on this account if anyone cut a tree there it would bleed. None of the forts are ever ploughed and Shea's cannot plough near their fort. On one occasion they tried to till near fort and the mare got lame. Horses are often seen galloping at night and bonfires blazing near the Ballyduff forts. A dog came out of one of these forts one night and followed after Shea. This dog had fire coming out of his mouth. Some one got holy water and sprinkled it on him and the dog began to squeal and moll and then disappeared.