School: Dungimmon

Dungummin Lower, Co. Cavan
Mrs Flynn

1. The Famine Times 14-3-'38
    The blight came first to Germany then to Belgium in 1842. it appeared about 1 year after in Great Britain and in Ireland.
    When the sound potatoes were separated from the bad ones, they were put in pits and in a short time when they opened them it seemed the blight had entered on the surface of the sound potatoes.
    The people could till a rood of land or they would get no relief. People had to eat turnips and grass.
    The people also were put into leaking ships and over thousands of them were drowned. The priests often gave his own supper to the people that had nothing to eat.
    There was a family in Co Meath and the all died from a disease of hunger. There was a child about 14 years in the house and she had to lock all the windows and doors to keep out the mad dogs and pigs and all sorts of animals from eating the dead bodies.
    Annie Tully
    Farranaglogh, Co. Meath