School: Cros Riabhach

Crossreagh, Co. Cavan
T. Ó Siordáin

1. The commonest family names in the district are Farrelly, Reilly, Smyth and these are frequently met with and the traditional Christian names are as generally given to the children of succeeding generations, that much confusion would arise but for the use of nick-names or using combinations of the Christian names of the father, grandfather or even those of remoter ancestors.
    For example There are Farrelly families described as follows;
    ("John Terry Neddy"), ("Phil, Micky, Johnny"), ("Peter, John, Nelly") "Owen, Nicholas, Terry)" ("Ned 'Curly'), (Matt [?]'Straighbo')(the latter two names refer to the type of hair of some ancestor.
    Among the Reillys we have
    Johnny the Clogger ( a reference to their family trade of making wooden clogs ) ("Johnny, Matthew, Charlie") : ("Matthew, John, Frank") The trade or calling is also used to distinguish those of the same sur-name as "James the tailor" "Luke the [?]Grearseide" : "Jimmy [?]'Shinbea' (the latter's ancestors have been basket makers for many generations and though their name is Smyth, they are always called "Shinbea".
      1. people