School: Cros Riabhach

Crossreagh, Co. Cavan
T. Ó Siordáin

1. There is an old graveyard near the lake. It is known as Kelly's Church though no person named Kelly is connected with it by local tradition.
    It contains about one acre and slopes toward the lake. It is much higher than the surrounding land.
    An old ruin with very thick walls is in the corner. There are no tombs in it but in the grass grown graveyard there is a half-[?] tombstone with the date 1698. The name is Philip O'Reilly.
    A man told me he once while passing buy the churchyard gate heard a loud crash as if some building fell. He went down to investigate but could find nothing unusual.
    There is a modern church (Protestant) in the graveyard. This building is still in use.
    To the N. W. about 4 miles away is another old graveyard still used for burials, called Ruffney. Portion of an old ruin still remains and it is said the greater part of the ancent church was taken to Quilca and used as building material by the famous Sheridan family who lived there.
    Between these two graveyards is another called the Chaldra, round in shape and having many weird stories connected with it, (see end of book)