School: Lankill (roll number 16904)

Lankill, Co. Mayo
Seán Ó Cibhil
The Schools’ Collection, Volume 0137F, Page 12_053

The Schools’ Collection, Volume 0137F, Page 12_053

1. There was in Bohea once a man and there was a fort in his land. This man wanted stones for building a barn and he made several attempts to take the stones but after all he used to fail.
    There was a courageous Protestant in the village and he he said he would be afraid of nothing. One day he set out to take the stones. Just when he started to take the stones he heard one of his cows was in a hole. Then he got ready to lift the cow out of the hole. Just as he was lifting the cow he fell back and died. Then both himself and the cow were lost.
    Boheh, Co. Mayo
    Eileen King