School: Croisín (Crusheen) (B. & C.)

Crusheen, Co. Clare
Tomás Mac Bruaideadha
The Schools’ Collection, Volume 0593B, Page 03_015

The Schools’ Collection, Volume 0593B, Page 03_015

The Churn 10-3-'38.
    Butter making is one of the oldest industries so therefore there is a churn in every farmers house .In the big farmers houses they use barrel churns ,but in most of the small houses they use the old style of churn,the staff churn,and it is that is in my house.
    It is two feet high It's with on the top is one foot two inches ,and underneath one foot six inches and it is as it is usual wider underneath.It is twenty five years old.The churn is always painted,usually green and it is painted every year in the beginning of the butter making -season .
    There are several parts in the churn .The churn itself ,the staff ,the cover ,and
    Pilimína Ní Chathail