Imleabhar: CBÉ 0221

Suíomhanna
An Príomhbhailiúchán Lámhscríbhinní, Imleabhar 0221, Leathanach 0055

An Príomhbhailiúchán Lámhscríbhinní, Imleabhar 0221, Leathanach 0055

1. (gan teideal) (ar lean)

(ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    lived there. George Richard died anyhow, and about a year afterwards his wife took pattern by him. She got sick this day and she knew she was dying. She sat up in the bed an’ says she “George, George I’ll be with you in a few minutes”, an’ she kicked out in a jiffy. When these two people died all the servants of course had to leave, and the castle was shut up for some time. Then a man an’ his wife came to live in it. They were first let into it to keep it in good order and keep it from getting damp.
    They weren’t in it very long when one night they heard a carriage an’ horses comin up to the front door and after some time they heard the bell ringing. The man an’ his wife began to look at each other an’ wondered who they could be
    Dáta
    Cineál míre