Imleabhar: CBÉ 0221

Suíomhanna
An Príomhbhailiúchán Lámhscríbhinní, Imleabhar 0221, Leathanach 0059

An Príomhbhailiúchán Lámhscríbhinní, Imleabhar 0221, Leathanach 0059

1. (gan teideal) (ar lean)

(ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    this other fellow went down the next night an waited for a good while, when all of a suddent a big black dog jumped out over the ditcch with eyes in his head as big as egg cup mouths an' a pair of feet as big as saucers. He looked at the two men for a while, and then he trotted off down the road an' left the two men lookin' at each other. The two men came along the next night and watched for the dog again, an' when he came out over the ditch an' ran down the road, they took up stones and fired at him, an' hit him. When they fired at him they got sorry for what they had done an' went home. A few nights afterwards they were lyin' down on the grass beside the road, and they were talkin' about the black dog when they heard a great noise
    Dáta
    Cineál míre