Volume: CBÉ 0221

Locations
The Main Manuscript Collection, Volume 0221, Page 0069

The Main Manuscript Collection, Volume 0221, Page 0069

1. (no title) (continued)

There was a man one time and he had a hump on his back.

(continued from previous page)
    great laugh behind him, and he felt a great weight on his back. Instead of the hump going away he got two humps, so he was worse than what he was before and all on account of the drink.

There was a boy one day going to school and he didn’t want to go, so he said to himself that he would “mitch” or “sling” that is not got to school at all. He rambled around and had a right day for himself and walked into a graveyard. He was in the graveyard for sometime, when he saw one of the graves open up and a man with a habit put out his head and says he to the boy, “If you ever mitch a day from school again.” But the boy waited to hear no more. He flew home, and from that time until the day he left
    Date
    Item type