Imleabhar: CBÉ 0221

Suíomhanna

An Príomhbhailiúchán Lámhscríbhinní, Imleabhar 0221, Leathanach 0203

1. (gan teideal) (ar lean)

There was a woman one time lived in the County Wexford.

(ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    was walking around in her bare feet. John asked her where her boots were and she said nothing. Then he went out, and was outside for some time. A robin came to the window and told the girl that she could take the stains of her shoes very simply. The girl was raging and told the robin to go away. Not long afterwards the gentleman came back again and this time he had a scythe in his hand. The girl started to scream out loud when she saw the scythe. John made one swipe at her and cut the head clean and clear off her. Then he hung it up in the secret room with the rest of the heads.
    The next day the widow and her daughter were sitting at their breakfast when they heard the bull and he tearing in the garden again. The second oldest sister wanted to go out and run him but the mother wouldn't let her, but the bull was doing awful destruction. At last the girl could stand it no longer. She took up a sprong and ran out in the garden and hit the bull a hell of a welt on the rump. The sprong stuck to him and she stuck
    Dáta
    Cineál míre