Imleabhar: CBÉ 0221

Suíomhanna
An Príomhbhailiúchán Lámhscríbhinní, Imleabhar 0221, Leathanach 0314

An Príomhbhailiúchán Lámhscríbhinní, Imleabhar 0221, Leathanach 0314

1. (gan teideal) (ar lean)

(ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    Then I made the sign of the cross on his forehead and on myself and faced him for it and he came up to it, and made a jump out of his body and went passed it like a shot out of a gun. I was about two hours going home from that place and I had only two miles to go. The horse wasn't able to waddle and wobble and I had to get down off him and lead him home. When I put him in the stable he lay down and started to yawn and yawn and a terrible perspiration broke out all through him. I gave him a hot drink and in a few minutes he was allright and went fast asleep. The next day he wasn't able to do anything and I had to leave him in the stable for a whole week. I made sure never to be caught out after twelve oclock any other night with a horse.
    Cineál míre
    Seanchas