Imleabhar: CBÉ 0221

Suíomhanna
An Príomhbhailiúchán Lámhscríbhinní, Imleabhar 0221, Leathanach 0398

An Príomhbhailiúchán Lámhscríbhinní, Imleabhar 0221, Leathanach 0398

1. (gan teideal) (ar lean)

(ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    or anything that kind he would send Mick off to bed. and he would always be very nice to the other two.
    When Tom Connors was dyin’ he played the right rub altogether on Mick. Wait now ‘till I tell you what he done. He left the farm and all that was on it to the second eldest boy and and to the third he left all his money so that he would marry into some grand place anytime he took the notion. I may tell you that Tom Connors had some money too. Mick came along then and he asked the father what was he going to leave him. The father looked at him and says he “You were always a bit of a mug and I think that I'll leave you wan of the mugs on the dresser.” Poor Mick did not know what to say when he heard this, and soon
    Dáta
    Cineál míre