Volume: CBÉ 0485 (Part 1)

Date

The Main Manuscript Collection, Volume 0485, Page 0012

1. (no title) (continued)

I'll tell ye anether wan, where Terence met somewan cliverer than himsel.

when he saw that it was his own niecethat was runnin' away wit the young man.
  2. Ye know Mc Tiernans istnt a real ould Irish name at all. The Mc Tiernans war at wan time afamily o' the O'Rorkes, but afther the battle o' the Boyne in 1691. ason of Tiernan O' Rorke, distinguished himsel so much in Battle, is that he was given three hundred guineas an' tould that he might do fot ever he pleased wit it. That three hundred guineas brought Heapstown, an' the sons of Tiernan O'Rorke live there to the present day
  3. Most of the oldest tombstones in the graveyard are to be found in the Abbey. They are generally flat slabs, measuring about six feet by three, more of them six feet by [?] while other much smaller ones of various shapes, stand at the head of the graves.
    The mounument erected to the memory of Councellor Terence McDonagh of Ballinagar is in on of the cloisters in the
    Item type
    Lore