Imleabhar: CBÉ 0485 (Cuid 1)

Dáta

An Príomhbhailiúchán Lámhscríbhinní, Imleabhar 0485, Leathanach 0060

1. (gan teideal) (ar lean)

Ora Wirus thruagh, but it was the ould people could tell the yarns.

(ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    child when he was young, an' when they saw is well is he was thrated be them (his father an' mother) the fairies said that they'd thrate him is well an' make a good man out o' him. "They wanted ta keep me for themselves" then sez he when they saw the turn out Imade, an' only for the Blacksmiths cliverness I'd never get away from them sez he.
    "an how did ye know it was the Blacksmith broke the spell sez the father.
    Then the son tould him, that he could make himsel invisible, an' that he happened ta be sittin be the blacksmith's bellows, when he gave his father the good advice.
    So thats the end o' me sthory now, only that he made a good son to his father an' mother, an' that they war rewarded ahundhred times over, for their patience in mindin the leprehaun, for the twenty yhears.