Imleabhar: CBÉ 0485 (Cuid 1)

Dáta
Suíomhanna
An Príomhbhailiúchán Lámhscríbhinní, Imleabhar 0485, Leathanach 0063

An Príomhbhailiúchán Lámhscríbhinní, Imleabhar 0485, Leathanach 0063

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    sez he, an' I'll promise ye it'll be the lasht if ye let me go this time. I wouldn't take yer rods sez he, only that Iwas badly sthuck for the makins o' acreel.
    Seorsa Crucka sthepped out o' his way when he said this, an' let him hize the bundle on himsel, an' jusht when he was about ta walk away, if he didn't pluck wan o' the rods out o' his bundle, and hit the man sthraight across the face wit it.
    "Now" sez he "I'm tellin ye ye'll remember the night ye brought Seorsa Crucka from his grave, ta sthop ye from sthalin' his rods.
    The man got home with his bundle safe enough afther that, but the Lord save us all bless us, the thrack o' the sally rod is ta be seen across his face yet.
    So ye liked the sthory about Seorsa Crucka too, well too tell ye the thruth I liked the sthory very well me sel when I heard it, an' now I'll tell ye won that happened ta me poor ould neihbor himsel God be good to him, This is his own sthory word for word, is well is I can remember it, an' Im goin ta tell it exactly is he tould it. Sez he, an' him sthartin' off wit his sthory, I remember won night a good many yhears ago, an' indeed twas
  2. (gan teideal)

So ye liked the sthory about Seorsa Crucka too, well ta tell ye the thruth I liked the sthory very well me sel when I heard it...

So ye liked the sthory about Serosa Crucka too, well ta tell ye the thruth I liked the sthory very well mesel when I heard it, an' now I'll tell ye wan that happened ta me poor ould neighbour himsel God be good to him. This is his own sthory word for word, is well is I can remember it, an' Im goin ta tell it exactly is he tould it.
    Sez he, an' him sthartin' off wit his sthory, I remember wan night a good many yhears ago, an' indeed twas
    Dáta
    Cineál míre