Imleabhar: CBÉ 0485 (Cuid 1)

Dáta

Easther Sunday round here in ould times, was very different besides fot it is now.

(ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    sez Robert, when I was comin here this now wit them.
    "Well I don't know how he could now, sez the Father for he didn't get up out o' bed yet.
    Well Glory be to God sez Robert di ye mane ta tell me. So, I spose it was me ould tormentors that was at me, they couldn't even let me alone on Easther Sunday mornin, an' me doin a good act itsel.
    An o courche it was a fairy too, that was playin pranks on him.

Well I'll tell ye anether Sthory about Curlisheen now is I'm at it.

Well I'll tell ye anether sthory about Curlisheen now is I'm at it. Ye know the Landlord for a lot o' the disthrict round there was Keogh Williams, an' it seems that he tuk in new tenents at wan time that war sthrangers to the place.
    This o courche didn't plaze the people round, an' they thried every manes in their power ta annoy the new tenents is much is they could. Afther they sowed their crop o' oats, they let the hens in ta pick it, an' when fot ever o' it was left, was comin' up in braid they ushed ta let the cattle in early in the mornin' ta ate it an ta thramp fot ever they wouldn't ate.
    That continued for a long time an' the ould man was beginnin to get very tired o' it, an' he was thinkin'
    Dáta
    Cineál míre