Imleabhar: CBÉ 0485 (Cuid 1)

Dáta
Suíomhanna
An Príomhbhailiúchán Lámhscríbhinní, Imleabhar 0485, Leathanach 0144

An Príomhbhailiúchán Lámhscríbhinní, Imleabhar 0485, Leathanach 0144

I will, am' I'll tell ye anether sthory about a quare incident that happened round here.

I will, an' I'll tell ye anether sthory about a quare incident that happened round here. Twas over neas Tully that it happened, thats in the Highwood parish.
    There was a man who owned a few cows there, an' they was all good milkers, but there was wan cow, an' no matther who milked her either in the mornin, or in the evenin, an' no matther how careful they war, she always managed to dhraw a kick, an' ta spill the milk.
    Nao there happened to be a fort in wan o' the fields, where the cattle ushed to graze, an' it was usuall in that field that the cows ushed ta be milked, so the man when he got tired o' hearin' from everywan that milked the cow that the let her spill the milk, he said that he'd milk her the nexht time himsel.
    That evenin' he sat out to milk the cow, an' jusht is he was sitting down undher her, he heard a child cryin in the fort, an' a woman said to it, Hush agra don't cry there'll be plenty o' milk for ye when the sthrawberry cow is milked, an' fot di ye think if it wastnt a sthrawberry cow that the man wast'nt milk an' she happened to be the only wan in the filed.
    The man was jusht sthrippin the lasht dhrop o' milk from her, when the nexht minnit, she up wit the foot, an'
    Dáta
    Cineál míre