Imleabhar: CBÉ 0485 (Cuid 1)

Dáta

An Príomhbhailiúchán Lámhscríbhinní, Imleabhar 0485, Leathanach 0151

the mouse undher the table.
    "Dan lit the candles agin, an' picked up his two hundred pounds"
    "So you have won" said the gentleman downhearted enough.
    "You can't overrule nature" said Dan, you might train the cat to do a good deal, but you wont train her to keep away from a mouse.

Twas an ould thramp I heard tellin this sthory yhears, an' yhears ago...

Twas a ould thramp I heard tellin this sthory yhears, an' yhears ago, when thramps war plentiful in the counthy, an' it seems this thramp in his wandherins happened to spend a few nights in a townland called Tullyhugh in the north o' the county, for it was there he tould me that he heard the followin yarn.
    There is the ruins o' an ould cashtle in Tullyhugh an it was believed in the ould times that there was the ghosht o' a boy to be seen in it, who yhears an' yhears before saw London in a dhrame on fire.
    That ould cashtle, be the same marks an' tokens was a monasthery at wan time, an' there was a big crowd o monks in it too. The monks had a big farm round the monasthery, an' they had, in or round
    Dáta
    Cineál míre