Imleabhar: CBÉ 0485 (Cuid 1)

Dáta

1. (gan teideal) (ar lean)

There is an ould thradition about our Irish exiles who die in foreign lands.

(ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    yards.
    Usually at night this mist (or fog) appears, an' people should never make it a habit o' bein' out to late, at night in case they'd meet it, for anywan who ever had the misfortune o' meetin it, never did a day's good afther. They usually tuk a cowld an' died.

There was always something quare about ould Pether D- Micky the Smith's brother.

There was always something quare about ould Pether D____ Micky the Smith's brother.
    Pether could be above in the room in bed, an' the dure could be closhed down, an sthill he'dbe able ta tell who came in to the forge, no matther how low they'd talk, an' he'd be able ta tell the ind o' a baste they'd have, an fot they'd want, if it was the very firsht time that they came inta the forge.
    Then ether times if Micky was outside shoein' a horshe an' anywan ta be inside he'd tell them when the iron's in the fire id be read for ta work, or if there was anywan hittin it wrong he'd be able ta tell it too. People war always puzzled how he could tell these things, sthill no wan had the courage to thry to find out, for they believed that it wastn't right, ta have anything ta do wit him, an' I spose it would never be found out only for fot I'm goin ta tell ye happened
    Dáta
    Cineál míre