Imleabhar: CBÉ 0485 (Cuid 1)

Dáta

An Príomhbhailiúchán Lámhscríbhinní, Imleabhar 0485, Leathanach 0130

1. (gan teideal) (ar lean)

Well I'll tell ye anether Sthory about Curlisheen now is I'm at it.

(ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    Micky went home an' went ta bed afther that but the nexht mornin when he got up, on every place where he got a whack, the night before, there was a big blishter, an' he was in a mosht terrible predicament for over a fortnight afther, because they war all situated on a place, where if he sat on them they'd hurt him very much.
    Anyway he had peace ever afther, for fot ever spell was wrought over the neighbours they never bothered him ever afther that night, an' his oats grew up, an war is plentiful in the harvesht is any man's round.

I spose ye often heard tell, that there was a threasure at Heapstown...

I spose ye often heard tell, that there was a threasure at Heapstown, well its thrue, an' theres many a sthory tould about attempts that was made ta dig it up.
    Its is long is I mind o' now ta hear poor ould Micky Walsh tellin this sthory about it, an' it's sure is I'm here its a thrue wan too, for Micky was never a man to invent anything.
    An heres fot he tould me about Heapstown. There was a man from Leithrim, who dhramed that he was ta find the threasure in the Lawn at Heapstown house an' he saw two men in the dhrame, an' two black
    Dáta
    Cineál míre