Imleabhar: CBÉ 0485 (Cuid 1)

Dáta

An Príomhbhailiúchán Lámhscríbhinní, Imleabhar 0485, Leathanach 0179

1. (gan teideal) (ar lean)

(ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    surprished ta see a cart comin' along, wit a coffin on it, an' a white horshe dhrawin it.
    Four men was all o' a funeral that there was, the horshe-cart halted outside the graveyard gate, an' the four men tuk the coffin off the cart, got it on their shouldhers, an' walked over to the spot, where all the dead woman's people, war buried.
    The minnit they reaced it, they war seen no more an' when the men who war lookin' on, looked towards the gate, ta see if the horshe cart was there, it too had vanished. They waited for a while ta see if they'd re-appear, but they never did, so it seems the woman got her dyin' wish, for she was buried in Kiladoon, in spite o' fot ever oppostition there was agin buryin her there
  2. There was a young man who lived down near Geevagh at wan time. He was on friendly terms wit a girl in the locality, an' it seems he wished to marry her but the girls' parents, had some kind o' an objection to the match so they wouldn't allow her marry him, even though she was anxious enough to do so hershrel. Anyway the pair planned it up between them, that
    Dáta
    Cineál míre