Volume: CBÉ 0485 (Part 1)

Date
The Main Manuscript Collection, Volume 0485, Page 0121

The Main Manuscript Collection, Volume 0485, Page 0121

1. (no title) (continued)

have ta be so careful.
    Anyway it was in Ballindoon that the cow was calvin this time, an' it seems all the workmen war too tired ta sit up wit her, because it happened ta be in abusy time o' the year that she was calvin, so wan o' their wives volunteered ta sit up wit her until she'd calve.
    She was afairly ould woman at the time (this workman's wife) but she was is lively is a bee, an' nothin on Earth id freeten her. so that it was no throuble to her, ta watch the cow, an' see that she calved alright, an' awhile afther she had calved, the ould woman stharted on her way out home, through the wood.
    That was about three oclock in the mornin' an' a bright raw could mornin it was too. The ould woman although she had her shawl well pulled around her was shiverin, she had jusht come is far is the firsht ould road that ye meet, afther lavin the yard at Ballindoon, when all o' asudden she began ta feel like is if she was goin ta freeze up, she sthood up for a minnit ta stheady herhsels for if she was paid she couldn't explain fot was the matther wit her, an' jusht is she was thryin' ta move on agin'
    Date
    Item type