Scoil: Knockaderry (C.) (uimhir rolla 2419)

Cnoc an Doire, Co. Chiarraí
Hanna Mannix

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    he filled the water, a voice spoke from beyond the well. (He recognized the voice as that of his father's who was dead some years.) The voice said go home at once and say "The foxy women's mountain was on fire." Then when the women run out, put the feet-water out-side the door ,take a piece out off the cake, brush the ashed well off the hearth, leave no clothes on the chairs, clean the floor and go to bed."
    The poor man did so in a hurry. The women ran out screaming that their children were burned in the mountain and when he got them out, he did everything he was told, bolted the door, and went to bed, clothes and all.
    In ten minutes, they landed, and again, knocked at the door. When they got no answer they called to the feet
    Mary Brosnan
    Patsie Moriarty