Scoil: Clochar na Trócaire, Ceann tSáile (uimhir rolla 4572)

Cionn tSáile, Co. Chorcaí
An tSr. De Pazzi

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    I felt very lonely and a shiver ran through my body. I thought some one was walking beside me but when I looked behind could see no one.
    All at once a shout came from the Captain “Jump in boy! jump in”. A low mocking voice rep!ated "Jump in boy Jump in." Another hurried call from the boat. "Backwater! Backwater”. Again the voice replied "Backwater! Backwater". I could scarcely move, my feet were stuck to the ground.
    At last when I joined my companions who were silent in the thwarts, and the Captain told what had happened to them. It seemed that the hosts of darkness appeared to them dancing the minuet on the Devil's Bastion. They heard strange music, the rustling of silks and satins, the waving of plumes and the swisk of bayonets as the music grew quicker and quicker.
    It was without doubt one of the many balls that were held in the Fort during the time of Rí Séamus. What happens once happens always.
    Athair Mac Suibhne
    Sagart (Léirítear teidil na ngairmeacha i mBailiúchán na Scol sa bhunteanga inar cláraíodh iad)