Scoil: Clochar na Trócaire, Ceann tSáile (uimhir rolla 4572)

Cionn tSáile, Co. Chorcaí
An tSr. De Pazzi

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    man slipped two into his pocket. They continued for a whole day till at last the giant said he could not eat another crumb. "Ah", said the man "I knew you could not eat as much as I did. But all the talk you have any one would think that you could eat all the bread that was ever in Kinsale." The giant said, "In the name of goodness where are you putting it all?" "I am putting it where everybody puts it. I bet you second time that I could take it all out again." The giant said, "You are not a human being at all"
    "Give me a knife," said the man, "and I will take it all out again." The giant gave him the knife and the man pretended to be cutting his clothes. Then all of a sudden he said, "Look at the door, there is a man coming in." The giant looked and the man ran the knife in his pocket and threw all the food out again. When the giant turned back he saw all the food on the floor and he was surprised how could this be at all. The man said to the giant "here is the knife for you and let you do the same." The giant ran the knife in himself and he bled to death.
    AT1088: Eating Contest
    Máire Ní Gearailt