Scoil: Clochar na Trócaire, Ceann tSáile (uimhir rolla 4572)

Cionn tSáile, Co. Chorcaí
An tSr. De Pazzi

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    glen is known as the Fossig. It is told that in very ancient times a church stood here but the building was taken by angels and set up at Templemichael. A large stone in the stream bears an impression like finger marks.
    They say that this stone fell from the hands of the angels as they passed on their way to Templemichael.
    Scattered around among the bushes are seven old gravestones and a holy water font. There is a holy well in this glen.
    A farmer named Roycroft took home a stone belonging to this well although old residents advised against such an act. That night while he lay in bed he heard terrific commotion around the house and invisible hands continued to pull and drag him around the bed so that he could not sleep a wink. Instead of taking back the stone next day he tried to laugh at what had happened on the previous night. But even worse confusion upset him on the second night and when day broke Roycroft hurried back with the stone. He heard no more noise. Roycroft is no longer in the place. It is believed that during the Peanal Days Mass was celebrated in
    1. am
    Brighid Breathnach