Scoil: Clochar na Trócaire, Ceann tSáile (uimhir rolla 4572)

Cionn tSáile, Co. Chorcaí
An tSr. De Pazzi

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    Captain Shackleton left on foot with two men and Thady and another remained on the Island. Their only shelter was to turn the boat up side down and make it as comfortable as possible. Provisions ran short so they had to live on fish and oil of fish. During this time some of the men got frozen and suffered much from frost bite. Before the Captain returned a relief ship came and took them off the Island.
    Thady was then brought back to England and put into Hospital for some time. There the doctor told him that he was half fish and half flesh. He returned to Lower Cove and from there he left to take part in the great war and was lost off the Fastnet in an oil Tanker the Nazargannet.
    Murty Mc Carthy went with captain Scott to the South Pole but they were not the first to reach the spot, the Norwegians had the flag placed before them. Captain Scott did not return he died at the South Pole. Murty settled down in New Zealand.
    Maighréad Ní Chroínín
    Sinéad Ní Bhuadhaigh