Scoil: Clochar na Trócaire, Ceann tSáile (uimhir rolla 4572)

Cionn tSáile, Co. Chorcaí
An tSr. De Pazzi

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    heard her baby crying, and she began to run. When she entered her house to her surprise she found a different baby altogether. She could not pacify it day or night. One day she noticed that if she went near it, it would bite her for it had teeth about two inches long. In the end she got plagued out and didn't know what to do. As she was sitting by the fire trying to quieten it she heard a knock at the door and she opened it, and found that it was a North country woman begging. Seemingly the woman heard the baby's crying for she said "Isn't your baby very cross?" Mrs Cuimín said "yes" and she told her her story. As the woman looked in the cradle she said it was not her own child she had at all but a fairy in the shape of an old man.
    She had so much pity for the woman, she said to her "Get me a shovel of coarse salt and go outside the door for ten minutes". Mrs Cuimín did as she was bid, and the woman got her child back for her by putting