Scoil: Clochar na Trócaire, Ceann tSáile (uimhir rolla 4572)

Cionn tSáile, Co. Chorcaí
An tSr. De Pazzi

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    man got drunk he would iltreat his wife and turn her out of the house. On one occasion the man came home worse than ever and when he had beaten his wife as usual he threw her out into the street. The night was very wet and cold. The poor woman rambled through the streets in a tortured state of mind and very soon she was drenched with the rain and shivering with the cold. After walking around for an hour or so she found herself outside the Parish Church and went in to rest and pray. It was not very long before she fell asleep. Suddenly she woke up in the Chapel and tried to get out, but the Church doors were locked. There was nothing else she could do only to make herself as comfortable as possible for the night. So she went into a confessional box and dozed off to sleep again.
    During the night she happened to wake up and on looking out towards the Altar was amazed to see a Priest in full vestments celebrating Mass. Suddenly the Priest turned around on the Altar and asked three times. "Is there anyone here to answer Mass?" The poor woman, too stricken with fright to answer fainted from the shock.
    Seósaímhín Mason