School: Dring, Granard (roll number 14292)

Droing, Co. an Longfoirt
James Drum

1. Once upon a time there was a very poor farmer living alone. He had an old thatched house and it was nearly down on top of him. This night he was afraid to go to bed because it was a terrible wild night, and he was afraid the wind would knock the house. So he thought to himself what he would do. He said he would go down to the fort and see if he would see the leipreachan. He went to the forth (fort) and sat an hour in it waiting for the leipreachan. The leipreachan never came. The poor man went back to his house and he forgot to shut the door when he was going out. The forth (fort) was two miles from his house. When he went to his house the first thing he met sitting at the fire was the leipreachan. There was a basket on the dresser and it was full of gold, and in the room there was a big box and it was full of gold also. The old farmer gave the leipreachan tea, and they told stories and talked until twelve
    Katie Macken
    Mrs Kilronan