Scoil: Bloomhill

Cluain Creamha, Co. Uíbh Fhailí
C. Nic Annraoi

and there was no one to open it inside.
    They were unable to enter and after trying for a long time they had to join up and go away from the place. If the hags had not been so wicked the people would never have tried to get rid of them and they would have lived as long as they liked in their care in the hills.
  2. Once upon time there lived a mother and father and three sons in a house. One night they were spinning a piece of frize and they were working away when a knock came to the door and a woman came in with one horn out of her head another came in and another until four were in.
    They said they would help them to spin if she would give them a good supper when they would have finished. The woman said she would. When she had finished spinning the woman went to put down the kettle but when she looked there was no water in it and she had to go through a grave yard.
    She was in a great hurry and