Scoil: Bloomhill

Cluain Creamha, Co. Uíbh Fhailí
C. Nic Annraoi

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    there weeds spreads very quickly and it is very hard to get rid of some of them. The worse of all is the praiseac. The seed stays in the ground for years. Devil's garter is the worst of all weeds because it spreds and the stem takes root again.
    In our crops we find praiseach, chick-weed, poppoes, etc but the roots of these are small. They are easily pulled and don't impovrish the soil. The farmer doesn't like them because they spread rapidly. On the other hand there are weeds which ruin the soil for example scutch-grass, nettles and thistles.
    These have long roots and all very hard to pull. On account of long roots they are harmful to the soil. There is a weed called smut which destroys the wheat as the weeds get with the grain. When the farmer is getting the wheat ready for sale he has a lot of toruble removing the smut weeds.
    Thistles and furze now grow on poor soil. In poor land rushes and sedge is found.
    Cures:- Rushes are able to cure rungwoorm. If chickweed is boiled and the juice applied to a cut it wil cure it.
    If a dock leave is put on a string from
      1. cleachtas an leighis