Scoil: Bloomhill

Cluain Creamha, Co. Uíbh Fhailí
C. Nic Annraoi

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    One or two horses may be tied in one house facing the manger as cows are, but there is usually a couple of feet or a partition between them. The horse's manger is higher than the cows, and there is usually a box nailed to the manger to hold a mash and corn. When driving a horse you say "gee up" and when calling him you say "pough, pough." The horse may be called "the horse," the mare "the year and a half," "the filly" the colt" or the foal." The horse is tied with a halter made of a rope. It is like this {drawing} It passes through a loop attached to the manger and their is a weight at the bottom.
    The horse is always taken to the forge nowadays to be shod. Goats do a lot of harm where crops are growing as very few farmers keep them but a few people keep them to rear lambs. When calling the hens we say "tioc, tioc, tioc," and to the chickens we say "gish, gish." We call the turkeys "Diadh, Diadh, Diadh," and the geese "beadhaidh, beadhaidh, beadhaeidh," and the ducks "weet," "weet," "weet". When driving the ducks we say "lacha's. lach" driving the geese we say "ge," "ge", "ge" and driving