Scoil: Bloomhill

Cluain Creamha, Co. Uíbh Fhailí
C. Nic Annraoi

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    time. Many people have a churn like this:- {drawing} It rests on the table or on a churn when churning. There is a handle outside which is attached to a dash inside. When you twist the handle the dash also twists and churns the milk. It is an early method of churning. Others have a tumbling churn like this:- {drawing} It is like a barrel fitted on a stand. There is no dash inside and whent he handle is twisted the churn turns over the ends.
    Butter is made 2 or 3 times a week. The women of the house does the churning and sometimes the children help her. Of a stranger comes in he must always take a turn at the churn as it is supposed he or she would take away the butter if no help was given.
    Superstitions about Churning.
    The old people used put a coal of fire under the churn before starting to churn. Others used put a pinch of salt into it before starting. It is not considered right to sweep the floor