Scoil: Bloomhill

Cluain Creamha, Co. Uíbh Fhailí
C. Nic Annraoi

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    The Saint went to the field and spoke to the crows and bade them Keep away from the corn and ever after they didn't go near it.
    In Clonmacnoise, besides St. Kieran's Church there is St. Kieran's Well. Around this well people perform stations every year on the 9th September and on the nine days following. They usually take a bottle from home and bring back some blessed water. This water is applied to bad teeth to cure teeth aches and it cures many other ailments as well.
    There are certain prayers said at the well when doing the long station as it is called. There is usually some local person there who knows how to do the station and he or she shows strangers how to do it. As already mentioned each family has one member called after St. Kieran and in one school we have - Kieran Coakley, Kieran Shea