Scoil: Bloomhill

Cluain Creamha, Co. Uíbh Fhailí
C. Nic Annraoi

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    dainty and it was only at Christmas and special feasts that it was bought. Generally meat bought in the shops was always salt bacon and pigs heads and the like. The only fresh meat ever got was that of animals such as rabbits and hares or luids killed at source. Fish was eaten by people living near the Shannon in Collabee as nearly all the families there have boats to this day.
    Another food which is now going out of fashion but which was common long ago was colcannon and boxty. A drink which is never taken now was Denndo? - that is water in which oatmeal has been steeped. When working in the hay field or reeping corn this was always drank.
    The old people did not believe in eating late at night. On Easter Sunday, just as at the present time every one ate as many eggs as he was able. They used also search for wild duck's nests
    1. táirgí