Scoil: Bloomhill

Cluain Creamha, Co. Uíbh Fhailí
C. Nic Annraoi

Footballs used:-
    Whenever a pig was used the bladder was preserved and dried and a cover was made from the skin of a sheep or a cow. This made a goal ball when blown up hard.
    Hurleys:-
    Nowadays boys buy hurleys in the shops but long ago each boy made his own hurley. He went to the wood and cut a young tree with a bend at the bottom and shaped it into a nice strong hurley.
    Famous Footballers:-
    Keiran Claffey, Upper Clonadeirg was a famous footballer, he once got a broken leg on the football field and he is lame ever since.
    Mick Horan, Ballyduff now age nearly 80 was a great footballer years ago.
    Pat Shea, Ballyduff got a broken when playing for Ballyduff against Clondeirg. His opponent was Michael Claffey, still lives. He is over 80 years.
    Weight-Throwing:-
    Paddy Kelly, Clongowney, was able to throw the half hundred. Larry Kennedy, Clonadeirg was very good at weight-throwing also.