Scoil: Cormaddyduff

Corr an Mhaide Dhuibh, Co. an Chabháin
M. Ní Ghiolla Sheanain

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    walkers in Ireland. Paddy took his breakfast at the same table in Ballyjamesduff with other men and set out to walk to Arva to a fair. His comrades set out to go by motor car. When they got out of the car in Arva they met Paddy and were at dinner together in a restaurant after walking all the way.
  2. Pat Carroll of Crohan was a famous swimmer and diver, he saved a man from drowning in Lough Ramor Carroll was a distance of half a mile from the lake when word came to him that a man had been drowned. He ran all the way drawing off his clothes as he ran, dived into the lake and took the man
    Patrick O' Reilly