Scoil: Cormaddyduff

Corr an Mhaide Dhuibh, Co. an Chabháin
M. Ní Ghiolla Sheanain

out alive.
    Barney Conaty and Jerry were famous oarsmen over 70 years ago. They held the rowing championship of Lough Ramor for ten years. The same Barney Conaty won the greasy pole for a number of years at Lough Ramor over 70 years ago.
    The pole was stretched out over the water for a distance of 40 feet with a live pig tied at the end.
    The pig was the prize for anyone who could walk out on the pole and release it. Conaty did it by rubbing rosin on the soles of his feet to prevent him from slipping and ever afterwards he was known as the ''Rosin Conaty.
    Patrick O' Reilly