School: Páirc na gCrann (roll number 16042)

Woodfield, Co. Mayo
Seán Ó Cearnaigh

1. (continued from previous page)
    he threw the cow 'spansel' - that was the rope with which she was tied, on the way leading to the fort that he would recover the cow again. He did so and the cow came back again to the owner. The people who had eaten her flesh got a very great sickness for a long period of time.
    The Danes were supposed to have built these forts as an underground fortification in the olden times. Fairy people are supposed to inhabit them since the Danish Invasion. The forts in the district is also the dwelling place of cats and other animals that resembles cats. Lights are seen occasionally in and around the forts.
    Máire Nic Aodhagáin
    Cloghvoley, Co. Mayo