School: Páirc na gCrann (roll number 16042)

Woodfield, Co. Mayo
Seán Ó Cearnaigh

1. (continued from previous page)
    to the bank of the river Trenogue. A contest would arise between them to see which of them could jump the river. Any person who failed jumped into the water. John Lavin, Cloughvally swam a lake twice a day. He was considered to be the best swimmer in Ireland.
    Michael Waldron of Esker, was a great mower. He usually mowed two acres a day. Mick Waldron, Cahir was never beaten in England at mowing. It is said that he was able to cut three acres a day.
    Patrick Curry (?), Knock was a great step-dancer. Horn pipes, jigs and reels were his favourite dances. There was an old family of the Tuohys noted dancers. They were the best of that time. At the fairs and markets they were always seen dancing.
    The people had a great desire for singing and story telling. The favourite song was "The men of '98" and the stories told were chiefly about Na Fianna or the "Red Branch Knights."
    Mícheál Ó Beodhláin
    Teacher