School: Teamhrán (C.) (roll number 14834)

Tavraun, Co. Mayo
Áine, Bean Mhic Conmara

1. There is a large stone in a field in the village of Tavrane (Kilkelly, Co - Mayo) It is called "Cloch na h-altóire" Mass was said there in the eighteenth century when the penal laws were in force in Ireland.
    One one occasion when a Priest was saying Mass at that stone. One of the men who was in guard, saw an English Soldier (a spy) approaching. He gave the alarm at once. The congregation said there was no one to save them but Aodh Caol O'Grádaigh. He wasn't present. He was sick with boils. They sent for him. He got up, and saddled his horse, he overtook the spy at the Ceis of Cumair, and he shot him.
    A tree grew near that stone, and
    Tavraun, Co. Mayo