School: Teamhrán (C.) (roll number 14834)

Tavraun, Co. Mayo
Áine, Bean Mhic Conmara

1. (continued from previous page)
    ed outside He went in and saw a child overboard on the table. The people of the house told him they found the child dead in bed that morning. He then told his story. An old woman who was present said that it must be the Faries that was bringing the child when he happened to be passing and saved him. "I will soon know who it is that is on the table" she said shovel head and redened it in the fire. Then she took it in the tongs and was about to put it under the corps on the table when he jumped up and went out the window in the form of an old witch. Martin Kenzey brought the child home where he lived after that.
    Teresa Keegan
    Tavraun, Co. Mayo