School: Teamhrán (C.) (roll number 14834)

Tavraun, Co. Mayo
Áine, Bean Mhic Conmara

1. (continued from previous page)
    Battle by milesians and being Possessed of Druidical Powers changed his seven daughters into 7 water maidens because he would not have them being taken in marriage by the victorious Milesian Chiefs. Into the Red Lake he put Ruadhiní. On the western side of the Lake is an island which seems to be a Crannóg and here the red haired maiden has her home. Some years ago a Local Resident James Robinson was returning from Aughamore Mass about 2.30 P.M. on a Sunday in Summer and he beheld a red haired maiden washing her hair he spoke to an old woman that used to live close to the lake (she has died since) and called