School: Ceathrú Gabhann

Carrowgowan, Co. Mayo
Brian Mac Dhuarcáin

1. One bright night two men were out tying oats. They had a very big field of oats to tie. They were afraid it would rain next day. So they said it would be better to tie the oats. They stayed out very late in the night.
    When they had very nearly finished they say a big light going round the field. The light kept coming nearer to them. They said if it would come in to the field they would go home and leave the oats there.
    Just when they had finished, the light came into the field and rested in a stook of oats. When they were going home the light followed
    Seán Mac an Déisigh
    Bohola, Co. Mayo