School: Ráth Morgáin (roll number 15966)

Ráth Muireagáin, Co. Mayo
Bean Uí Cholmáin

1. (continued from previous page)
    said. "That he often heard that a man without learning and wearing good clothes is like a gold ring in a barrow pigs nose. And a man with good learning and wearing bad clothes is highly respected where ever he goes."
    Eibhlín Nic Aindriú.
    Gort Mór 26.10.1938
  2. My people told me that they used to grow flax behind in the glen. They used to pull it first and then make stooks of it. Then they used to put it in bog holes and when it used to be about a fortnight or a month in the holes, they used to put it out on the mountain to dry. Then they used to bring it home and dry it over the fire. When it used to be dry they used to beetle it. Then they used to scutch it and give the grain to the calves. When they used to
    Eibhlín Nic Aindriú
    Gortmore, Co. Mayo