School: Ráth Morgáin (roll number 15966)

Ráth Muireagáin, Co. Mayo
Bean Uí Cholmáin

1. Long ago when the people were building the canal in Belmullet they had very hard times. They were going from Doirínin to Belmullet every morning and working for sixpence a day. Martan Gaughan from Rathemorgan that was the ganger and that was Pat Gaughan's father. He was the ganger at that time. One day when thy men were working the ganger told them to take of their coats and some of them took them off and the rest of them went ashamed because they had no shirts on them. And when the head ganger came he asked them why didint they take off their coats and they went to take off their coats and when he saw they had no shirts he told them to leave them on and he told the other ganger to but shirts for them. They had a very hard time in those days. They had nothing to eat but a bit of Indian meal bread
    Eileen Mac Andrew
    Gortmore, Co. Mayo