School: Ráth Morgáin (roll number 15966)

Ráth Muireagáin, Co. Mayo
Bean Uí Cholmáin

1. house where a man was living and he died and then Jacob Ruddy started teaching school in that house. Every scholar used to have a few potatoes and a bottle of milk and some days they used to make boxty and on other days they used to boil them.
    The scholars used to be sitting on a long stick or plank with stones keeping it up at each end and slates on their knees and they used to write with slate pencils.
    Their dearest book was only five pence and the first class book was only a half-penny. They used to have no certain time for coming in, in the morning and they used to let them home according to the journey they would have to go in the evening.
    Máire Ní Gháchain