School: Ráth Morgáin (roll number 15966)

Ráth Muireagáin, Co. Mayo
Bean Uí Cholmáin

1. There was a man living in Achill named Diarmuid Reatha Ó Máille and he was a great runner. He ran 60 miles in 5 hours from Achill to Newport. His journey was 30 miles going and 30 coming. He was one day at the fair of Augha Gowa. He sold cattle to a dealer. The dealer sent away the cattle with his drivers before he paid for them. When he thought the cattle were at a long distance away he went away himself, with out paying for the cattle. When Diarmuid found the cattle were gone and no payment he made after the cattle and he was so swift that it did not take him long to come up to
    Michael Ruddy
    Pat Healy